afterroe_logo_rgb
[…] We pride ourselves as having some of the best colleges and universities in the world, but we are killing of 18,000 future students a year in the womb.

MORE ABOUT YOUR STATE’S ABORTION LAWS

Below, we’ve summarized what abortion laws are in your state after Roe.

Abortion Limits, Exceptions and Enforcement

Limitations on abortions

plus icon
minus icon

If my state won’t ban all abortions, what are the limits to abortion?

Abortions are banned after 24 weeks. Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 112, § 12N (Enacted 1974; Last Amended 2020).

 

Exceptions to any limitations

plus icon
minus icon

Are there any exceptions to those limitations placed on abortion?

Yes: If the abortion is necessary to preserve the woman’s life or to “preserve the patient’s physical or mental health or… because of a lethal fetal anomaly or the fetus is incompatible with sustained life outside the uterus.”  Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 112, § 12N (Enacted 1974; Last Amended 2020).

 

Penalties for performing an illegal abortion

plus icon
minus icon

What are the penalties to abortion providers for committing an illegal abortion (one of the forms of abortion that my state has limited under the law)?