In Tennessee
[…] But we aren’t stopping there. We will work to advance constitutional arguments and litigation so that Tennessee leads the way in ensuring a right to life for all persons is recognized in the U.S. Constitution.
MORE ABOUT YOUR STATE’S ABORTION LAWS
Below, we’ve summarized what abortion laws are in your state after Roe.
Abortion Limits, Exceptions and Enforcement
If my state won’t ban all abortions, what are the limits to abortion?
Because Tennessee has a “trigger law” banning almost all abortions, Tennessee’s other, lesser limitations on abortion are no longer necessary. TN ST § 39-15-213.
Are there any exceptions to those limitations placed on abortion?
The trigger law includes an exception for when an abortion is necessary to save the mother’s life “or to prevent serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman.” TN ST § 39-15-213.
What are the penalties to abortion providers for committing an illegal abortion (one of the forms of abortion that my state has limited under the law)?
A violation of the trigger law is a class C felony. TN ST § 39-15-213.